HKCert

Privacy Policy

We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.


Personal Data Collection and Use

We collect your personal data information only when we need it to provide service to you. The personal data provided will be used for the specified purposes stated when collecting such data including without limitation processing of subscription, event registration, incident report, enquiry, statistical purposes and other related matters. Refusal to supply personal data may result in HKCERT being unable to process your request. 


Cookies

Like many other websites, we may record your visit through cookies. Cookies are text files used to record the session status and preferences, like choice of language, selected activities on our website. These cookies are harmless. They may be saved permanently in your computer. You may disable these cookies but this may affect your use of our website services such as online event registration. We recommend you to set your browser to clear all cookies after the session.


Security of Personal Data

Our general policy is not to disclose any personal data to third parties except as required by law or with your prior consent. All personal data you provided us are secured with restricted access by us and authorized personnel only. We use SSL protocol to encrypt sensitive information transmitted between server and client to combat sniffing.


Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

Our general policy is to keep all personal data confidential except as permitted or required by law. We do not share your personal data with third parties without your prior consent. However, information may be disclosed incidentally to or in the course of our operation to the following parties:

  • any personnel who provide services and advice to our operation including advisor and auditor may access data they need to review
  • technical personnel who maintain our website may access data transiently stored on the website
  • local or overseas organizations who assist in the incident response could access data related to particular incident they are handling
  • the person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in Hong Kong

As we have no control over any act of any third party, the privacy protection stated in this Privacy Policy Statement does not apply to the information which has been disclosed to any third party incidentally to or in the course of our operation or in providing our services. We assume no responsibilities on the privacy protection against such third parties.


Data Retention

Collected personal data will be retained for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy Statement. Data collected for short term use, such as event registration, is retained for twelve months after the termination of event.


Personal Data Access and Correction

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to be informed by us whether we hold your personal data, to have access to such data and to correct such data if they are inaccurate. Any such data access request has to be made in writing and be sent to us by e-mail to "[email protected]" or by mail to "Personal Data Controlling Officer, Hong Kong Productivity Council, HKPC Building, 78 Tat Chee Avenue, Hong Kong". A reasonable fee might be charged for all data access or related requests.


Hyperlinks

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this website. If you click on any hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave our website for another location. We shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of such websites and you should always check the privacy policy of all websites you clicked in.


Updates

We reserve the right to revise or modify this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion by updating this Privacy Policy Statement, posting or by inserting notices located on particular pages at this website to that effect. Please remember to visit this page from time to time to review any amendments to this Privacy Policy Statement and their effect on your use of this website. Your continued use of this website implies your acceptance to such amendments.

 

 

Chinese and English Versions

If there is any conflict or discrepancy between the English version of the statement and its Chinese translation, the English version prevails. If any part of the Chinese translation is unclear, reference should be made to the English version.